Eventing squad named for home Europeans

Eventing squad named for home Europeans

With a home European Championships on the horizon for Great Britain’s eventing athletes, British Eventing senior selectors have announced the squad of twelve that will compete on home soil at the Longines FEI European Eventing Championships in Blair Castle, Scotland (10-13 September 2015).

Part of UK Sport’s National Lottery funded #EveryRoadtoRio series, supporting British athletes’ preparation and qualification for Rio 2016, this summer’s event is the last major Championship before the Olympic Games, where GBR will be represented having already qualified a team spot after the World Equestrian Games last year.

The squad sees five athletes making their senior team debuts, whilst four of those selected have previously competed at a home Europeans, after riding at Blenheim in 2005.

The selected squad has been named as (in alphabetical order):

  • Laura Collett (25) from West Berkshire with Mrs Diana Chappell’s Grand Manoeuvre
  • Dani Evans (23) from Bristol with Mrs Luana Edge’s Smart Time
  • William Fox-Pitt (46) from Sturminster Newton, Dorset with Mrs Catherine Witt’s Bay My Hero
  • Pippa Funnell MBE (46) from Dorking, Surrey with Mrs Jennifer A Nolan, Miss Ruth McMullen and her own Sandman 7
  • Flora Harris (27) from Hungerford, Berkshire with Mrs Caroline Harris and Ms Rebecca Salt’s Bayano
  • Kitty King (32) from Chippenham, Wiltshire with Jane and Frank Inns Persimmon
  • Gemma Tattersall (30) from Horsham, West Sussex with The Soul Syndicate's Arctic Soul
  • Izzy Taylor (32) from Banbury, Oxfordshire with Miss Susan Holroyd and Ms Frances Carter’s British Bred Allercombe Ellie
  • Oliver Townend (32) from Ellesmere, Shropshire with Mr P J Hegarty’s Fenyas Elegance
  • Francis Whittington (37) from Crowborough, East Sussex with Mrs Catherine Witt’s Easy Target
  • Nicola Wilson (38) from Northallerton, North Yorkshire with Mary & Gerry Kemp and Mrs Janine Shewan’s One Two Many
  • Holly Woodhead (21) from Marlborough, Wiltshire with Ian and Heidi Woodhead’s  DHI Lupison

Four of the selected athletes have also been named with direct reserve horses; William Fox-Pitt is selected with Miss Carol Gee and Mrs Catherine Witt’s Fernhill Pimms and Mrs Catherine Witt’s Luxury F H. Pippa Funnell is selected with Mr Marek Sebestak and her own Second Supreme; Izzy Taylor has KBIS Briarlands Matilda, owned by Mr Guy Avis as a direct reserve, whilst Nicola Wilson is also named with WEG ride, Mary and Barry Tweddle’s Annie Clover.

Yogi Breisner, Chef d’Equipe for the Eventing team commented; “I am really looking forward to going to Blair for a home European Championships. We are taking a very good and exciting squad with a lot of riders gaining their first senior Championship experience; we have also got some promising young horses making their Championship debut.”

Selected reserves (in order of selection):

  • Tom Jackson (22) from Kent, with Mr Ian & Mrs Sara Jackson and his own Waltham Fiddlers Find
  • Wills Oakden (25) from Fife, Scotland with Mr David Kenwright’s Greystone Midnight Melody
  • Tina Cook (44) from Worthing, West Sussex with Mr Jim Chromiak and her own De Nevo News
  • Jodie Amos (31) from Warwickshire with Miss Nicola Coates and her own Wise Crack
  • Sarah Bullimore (42) from Keysoe, Bedfordshire with Mr Brett Bullimore and her own Lilly Corinne
  • Emilie Chandler (34) from Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire with Miss Sally Williams and Miss Nicola Dickson’s Coopers Law

All riders compete as individuals at the Championships; four riders will be announced before the start of the competition to contest the team event.